Carlo Gesualdo

Surname

Gesualdo

Given name

Carlo

Variant name

D. Carolus Iesualdus Compsarum Comitis Venusiorum Principis et c.
Don Carlo Gesualdo, Conte di Consa, Principe di Venosa
Prencipe di Venosa
Principe
Venosa

Date of birth

8 Mar. 1566

Place of birth

Venosa

Date of death

8 Sep. 1613

Place of death

Gesualdo

Role

Composer; Dedicatee

Active period

1594—1611

Workplace

Ferrara; Gesualdo; Napoli

Item Relations

This item has no relations.