Giovan Battista Marino

Surname

Marino

Given name

Giovan Battista

Variant name

Giambattista

Date of birth

14 Oct. 1569

Place of birth

Napoli

Date of death

25 Mar. 1625

Place of death

Napoli

Role

Lyricist-Poet

Active period

c1593—1625

Workplace

Genova; Napoli; Nola; Paris; Ravenna; Roma; Torino

Item Relations

This item has no relations.